Books & more
Search our catalog for books, audio, video, gov dovs, special collections & more!
E-Journal Portal
Search for F&M online and print journal holdings.E-Z Borrow & ILL
For E-Z Borrow, please have your F&M ID ready to proceed.
For ILL, please have your NetID and password ready to proceed.
Using Archives: A Guide to Effective Research
Research at the National Archives
Learn what to expect when you research at the National Archives. This video addresses how to enter the National Archives building in Washington, DC, what security measures the National Archives uses, what you're allowed to bring into the research room, and how to use the records. Run time 2:12.
Recommended Databases
This list of online resources can be used as a starting point for your primary research.
- Archive FinderLocate primary resources held in over 118,000 archives and special collections with links for contact and access information.
- Repositories of Primary SourcesA listing of over 5000 websites describing holdings of manuscripts, archives, rare books, historical photographs, and other primary sources for the research scholar.
- OAIster . . . find the pearlsOAIster is a union catalog of 25 million records representing open access resources that was built by harvesting from open access collections worldwide.
- Internet ArchiveThe Internet Archive, a 501(c)(3) non-profit, is building a digital library of Internet sites and other cultural artifacts in digital form. Like a paper library, we provide free access to researchers, historians, scholars, and the general public.
- Hathi TrustHathiTrust is a partnership of major research institutions and libraries working to ensure that the cultural record is preserved and accessible long into the future. There are more than sixty partners in HathiTrust, and membership is open to institutions worldwide.
- ANB OnlineThe American National Biography includes more than 17,400 men and women whose lives have shaped the nation. Updated quarterly with primary source references for each entry.
- New York Times (ProQuest Historical Newspapers)The New York Times offers full page and article images with searchable full text back to the first issue. The collection includes digital reproductions providing access to every page from every available issue. Sept. 18, 1851 - Dec. 31, 2008, full-text.
Subject Guide |
Links: Profile & Guides |
What tool do you use to begin your research?
Who do you ask for help when you begin your research?
Library Hours
Shadek-Fackenthal
Mon - Thurs 8am - 5pm
Sat & Sun CLOSED
Martin Science
Mon - Thurs 8am - 5pm
(till 8pm during Sessions)
Summer Sessions
June 4- July 3 & July 9- Aug 7
Friday 8am - 5pm
Sat & Sun CLOSED
Archives & Special Collections
Mon - Thurs 8am - 5pm
Sat & Sun CLOSED
Media Services
Mon - Thurs 8:30am - 4:30pm
Sat & Sun CLOSED


Loading...
