Books & more
Search our catalog for books, audio, video, gov dovs, special collections & more!
Sample searches:
america AND paris
paris AND travel
paris AND (cinema or film or movie)
Can also expand your search in Worldcat
E-Z Borrow & ILL
Borrow books from PA libraries. Enter the 13-digits back of F&M ID to proceed.
Recommended Databases
Just a few databases that might be helpful. You can search multiple EbscoHost databases at the same time. Be sure to check Subject Guides on the Library homepage to review other subject areas that might lend to your topic. For example, if you are exploring US ambassadorial roles in France and Paris, you might look at government resources.
- Project MuseSearchable access to scholarly journals in the arts and humanities, social sciences, sciences and mathematics. Muse is one of our better resource for Film studies.
- Social Sciences Full TextIndexes over 300 English-language periodicals covering anthropology, economics, political science, psychology, social work, sociology, and related fields. Includes both Abstracts and Full Text Articles. Covers 1983 to the present.
- Historical AbstractsComprehensive international historical coverage (excluding the U.S. and Canada) from 1450 to the present. Covers abstracts from 1955 to the present.
- Film & Television Literature IndexA comprehensive bibliographic database covering the entire spectrum of television and film writing. Subject coverage includes film & television theory, preservation & restoration, writing, production, cinematography, technical aspects, and reviews.
- MLA International BibliographyThe Modern Language Association's index of articles, book chapters and essays in literature, languages, and folklore. Covers 1963 to the present.
JSTOR Search
Basic Search for broad searching across a wide range of disciplines. Advanced Search allows you to search within Articles in suggested disciplines: Film History, History & Music, most of which will be easy to access. Be aware that most JStor journal coverage is 4-6 years back from current date.
Shit Americans Say in Paris
Librarian Profile |
Links: Profile & Guides |
Fall & Spring Hours
- Shadek-Fackenthal Library
- Mon - Thurs 8am - 12am
- Friday 8am - 10pm
- Saturday 11am - 10pm
- Sunday 11am - 12am
- Martin Library of the Sciences
- Mon - Thurs 8am - 2am
- Friday 8am - 12am
- Saturday 10am - 12am
- Sunday 10am - 2am
- Archives & Special Collections
- Mon - Fri 9am - 5pm
- Sat & Sun CLOSED
- Media Services
- Mon- Thurs 8:30am - 10pm
- Friday 8:30am - 4:30pm
- Sat & Sun 1-10pm
First Year Seminar Survey
Telling us a bit about what you did or didn't learn during the Library workshop will help us prepare for future workshops.



Loading...
