Topography: Essential Reference Books!
A Pictorial Dictionary of Ancient Rome
Call Number: Reserve desk
Publication Date: 1968
A Topographical Dictionary of Ancient Rome
Call Number: Ref DG16 .P685
Publication Date: 1929
Call Number: Ref DG68 .R5 1992
Publication Date: 1992
Call Number: Ref DG63 .L49 1993, v.1-6
Publication Date: 1993-9
Lexicon topographicum urbis Romae. Suburbium.
Call Number: Ref DG63 .L49 2001 v.1-5
Publication Date: 2001-
Mapping Augustan Rome
Call Number: Ref DG68 .R5 M37 2002
Publication Date: 2002
Books & more
Search our catalog for books, audio, video, gov docs, special collections & more!
E-Journal Portal
Search for F&M online and print journal holdings.E-Z Borrow & ILL
Borrow books from PA libraries. Enter the 13-digits back of F&M ID to proceed.
Library Resources: Journal Articles
- Arts & Humanities Citation IndexCitations, some abstracts, and some full-text links to scholarship published sine 1975 in arts and humanities disciplines.
- Humanities Full TextIndexes English-language periodicals covering classical studies, history, and related disciplines, and published since 1984.
- JSTORFull-text scholarly journal articles searchable by academic discipline.
Library Resources: Online Reference
- Oxford Dictionary of the Classical World
- Oxford Art OnlineComprehensive online art and art history reference work. Entries include bibliographies and links to related images.
ARTstor
Useful websites
- Stanford Digital Forma Urbis Romae ProjectThis site is dedicated to exploring the Forma Urbis Romae, or Severan Marble Plan of Rome. This enormous map, measuring ca. 18.10 x 13 meters (ca. 60 x 43 feet), was carved between 203-211 CE and covered an entire wall inside the Templum Pacis in Rome. It depicted the groundplan of every architectural feature in the ancient city, from large public monuments to small shops, rooms, and even staircases.
- Rome Reborn: A Digital Model of Ancient RomeRome Reborn is an international initiative whose goal is the creation of 3D digital models illustrating the urban development of ancient Rome from the first settlement in the late Bronze Age (ca. 1000 B.C.) to the depopulation of the city in the early Middle Ages (ca. A.D. 550).
- Aquae Urbis Romae: The Waters of the City of RomeAquae Urbis Romae is an interactive cartographic history of the relationships between hydrological and hydraulic systems and their impact on the urban development of Rome, Italy. The study begins in 753 BC and will ultimately extend to the present day.
- Digital Roman ForumThis site shows digital model of the Roman Forum as it appeared in late antiquity. The model was created by the UCLA Cultural Virtual Reality Laboratory (CVR Lab).
- The Interactive Nolli Map WebsiteThe 1748 Map of Rome, by Giambattista Nolli, is widely regarded by scholars as one of the most important historical documents of the city ever created. This project is a collaborative exploration of the exquisite Nolli engraving, through its historic significance and contemporary application.
- Trajan's ColumnThis is a site for exploring the Column of Trajan as a sculptural monument. The core of the site is a searchable database of over 500 images focusing on various aspects of the design and execution of the column's sculptural decoration.
Subject Guide |
Ask Us!
Fall & Spring Hours
- Shadek-Fackenthal Library
- Mon - Thurs 8am - 12am
- Friday 8am - 10pm
- Saturday 11am - 10pm
- Sunday 11am - 12am
- Martin Library of the Sciences
- Mon - Thurs 8am - 2am
- Friday 8am - 12am
- Saturday 10am - 12am
- Sunday 10am - 2am
- Archives & Special Collections
- Mon - Fri 9am - 5pm
- Sat & Sun CLOSED
- Media Services
- Mon- Thurs 8:30am - 10pm
- Friday 8:30am - 4:30pm
- Sat & Sun 1-10pm


Loading...
