Books & more
Search our catalog for books, audio, video, gov docs, special collections & more!
Monographs
Recent Caravaggio scholarship in Shadek-Fackenthal Library
E-Z Borrow & ILL
Borrow books from PA libraries. Enter the 13-digits back of F&M ID to proceed.
E-Journal Portal
Search for F&M online and print journal holdings.Research Practicum
research, v.1 To engage in research upon (a subject); to investigate or study closely.
"research, v.1". OED Online. June 2012. Oxford University Press. 29 August 2012 <http://www.oed.com/view/Entry/163434?rskey=EigTop&result=3&isAdvanced=false>.
research, v.2 You search, and then you search again. That’s why it’s called research.
-Louise Kulp
Searchable Lists of the Published Scholarship of Art History
- Arts & Humanities Citation IndexCitations, some abstracts, and some full-text links to scholarship published sine 1975 in arts and humanities disciplines.
- Bibliography of the History of Art (BHA) and Répertoire de la litterature de l'art (RILA)Citations with abstracts for journal materials published between 1975 and 2007, covering European and American visual arts.
- International Bibliography of Art (IBA)Citations with abstracts for scholarship published since 2008 and covering European visual arts from late antiquity to the present, American from colonial era to the present, and global from 1945. TRIAL ACCESS ONLY! EXPIRES 9/27/2012.
- Iter BibliographyCitations and some links to full text for scholarship of the European Middle Ages and Renaissance published since the late 18th century.
- Omnifile Full Text (was Art Full Text)Citations, abstracts, and full text since 1995 of visual arts scholarship published since 1984.
Searchable Lists of the Published Scholarship of Art History: The Chart
Use this chart to easily compare differences among research databases, especially chronologies of scholarship. The chart also includes handy search tips to help you navigate the idiosyncrasies of each database.
ARTstor
JSTOR Search
Subject Guide |
Ask Us!
Fall & Spring Hours
- Shadek-Fackenthal Library
- Mon - Thurs 8am - 12am
- Friday 8am - 10pm
- Saturday 11am - 10pm
- Sunday 11am - 12am
- Martin Library of the Sciences
- Mon - Thurs 8am - 2am
- Friday 8am - 12am
- Saturday 10am - 12am
- Sunday 10am - 2am
- Archives & Special Collections
- Mon - Fri 9am - 5pm
- Sat & Sun CLOSED
- Media Services
- Mon- Thurs 8:30am - 10pm
- Friday 8:30am - 4:30pm
- Sat & Sun 1-10pm


Loading...
